RP-1000SC | RP-1000C1 | RP-1000C2


RP-1000SC | RP-1000C1 | RP-1000C2
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Smart Gigabit Media Converter

  • RP-1000 series is a media converter designed to connect 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX fiber media.

    It provides one slide switch to configure the available smart functions including the auto-negotiation / force for fiber interface and Link Pass-through function (LLCF/LLR).The Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) function works with Link Loss Return (LLR) to diagnose network connections. The LLR function can immediately trigger the LED caution light which attract the network administrators’ attention the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the network, which can minimize the loss caused by the link problem.

    The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the 19" converter rack RP-MCR116 for use at a central wiring closet. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis.

    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Standards
    • Provides one 1000Base-T port, one 1000Base-SX/LX port supporting either multi-mode or single-mode fiber up to 20Km
    • Supports Full Duplex and Auto-negotiation mode for Fiber port
    • Front panel diagnostic LED indications
    • Support LLCF ( Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through )
    • Support LLR ( Link Loss Return ) for Fiber port
    • Provides 19" system chassis for up to 16-converter with Redundant Power Supply for optional expansion use

    Management Features

    • Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
    • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX port
    • Monitor the status of duplex/link for both media via management module MOD-MCSNMP through Media Converter hassis System (RP-MCR116)
    • Set duplex force, LLCF on/off, LLR on/off for FX, ports on/off via the MOD-MCSNMP through RP-MCR116
    • Provides link down source port information

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
    Interface
    • 1*1000Base-T with RJ45 connector
    • 1*1000Base-SX/LX with SC connector
    Media Support 1000Base-T
    • 4 pair Cat.5e or higher, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm twisted-pair cable, up to 100m
    1000Base-SX
    • 50/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m
    1000Base-LX
    • 9/125μm or 10/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 20km
    Protocol
    • CSMA/CD
    Ports
    • 1 * 1000Base-T with RJ-45 connector
    • 1 * 1000Base-SX/LX with SC connector
    Data Transfer Rate
    • 2000Mbps (Full Duplex)
    Dip Switch
    • Auto-negotiation or Manual for FX
    • LLR enable or disable for FX
    LED Indicators
    • Per unit: Power
    • Per port: Link/Activity
    Power Consumption
    • 2.7W
    Power Supply
    • External power Adapter DC 5V/1A 9V/700mA
    Environment
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C
    • Operating Humidity: 10%~90%
    Dimension
    • 120 * 88 * 25 mm
    Certification
    • FCC, CE

  • RP-1000SC 1000Base-T to SX Smart Gigabit Media Converter, MM/SC
    RP-1000C1 1000Base-T to LX Smart Gigabit Media Converter, SM/10 Km
    RP-1000C2 1000Base-T to LX Smart Gigabit Media Converter, SM/20 Km

Related Products