RP-MC311 Series


RP-MC311 Series
10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Smart Gigabit Media Converter

  • RP-MC311 series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter support conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media for various fiber optic applications, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a fiber backbone. Just a simple plug-and-play that can be easily installed into any scenario.

    RP-MC311 Series support DIP-Switch for user setting the operation mode of the media converter. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP  (link fault pass through) function , LFP function can immediately trigger the LED caution light which attract the network administrators’ attention the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the network, which can minimize the loss caused by the link problem.

    The RP-MC311 series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or installation into the 14 Slot , 2U rack mount media converter chassis (RP-MCR314) for use at a central wiring closet.

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
    • Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
    • 10/100/1000M media converter with 1000FX SFP slot is available
    • Supporting auto-sensing full-duplex and half-duplex operation
    • Supporting auto-sensation of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation
    • Supporting the transmission of JUMBO frame (9K)
    • DIP-Switch supporting LFP(Link Fault Pass-through) function
    • DIP-Switch supporting cut-through mode and pass-through mode

  • Standards
    • IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet,
    • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE802.3x Flow Control
    Interface
    • One RJ45 port: 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet
      Connecting with STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs, EIA568A/B
    • One optical 1000FX port:
      Multi-mode Dual-fiber: SC/LC(SFP) (50, 62.5/125μm)
      Single mode Dual-fiber: SC/FC/LC(SFP) (9/125μm)
      Single mode Single-fiber: SC/ST/FC (9/125μm)
    Wavelength
    • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
    Transmission distance
    • Multi-mode Dual-fiber: 550m (50/125μm)
    • Single mode Dual-fiber: 20km(9/125μm)
    • Single mode single-fiber: 20km(9/125μm)
    • Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m
    Jumbo frame
    • 9K
    Dip Switch
    • DIP1: LFP function DISABLED/ ENABLED
    • DIP2~3: Combined for setting the operation mode
      (Store and Forward ; Cut-through; Smart pass through ; Pass through)
    • DIP4~6: for preserve
    LED indicators
    • POWER (power supply), FX LINK (optical link action)
    • TP LINK1000 (TP cable rate1000M), TP LINK100 (TP cable rate 100M)
    • TP ACT (TP cable packet forwarding action), FDX (TP full duplex operation)
    Power Consumption
    • Max. 5 Watts
    Power Supply
    • External power adapter DC5V 2A
    Operating Temperature
    • -10~55°C
    Operating Humidity
    • 5% to 90% (Non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature
    • -40~75º C
    Dimension
    • 71×94 ×26 mm (W*D*H)
    Certification
    • FCC, CE


  • RP-MC311FP

    10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-X SFP Smart Gigabit Media Converter

    RP-MC311SC  10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000Base-SX Smart Gigabit Media Converter, MM/SC-550m
    RP-MC311ST 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000Base-SX Smart Gigabit Media Converter, MM/ST-550m
    RP-MC311C20 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX Smart Gigabit Media Converter, SM/SC-20km
    RP-MC311A20 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX Smart Gigabit WDM Media Converter, SM/SC-20km, 1310nm
    RP-MC311B20 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX Smart Gigabit WDM Media Converter, SM/SC-20km, 1550nm

Related Products