RP-IMC811FPN


RP-IMC811FPN
10/100/1000Base-TX to 100/1000Base-X SFP Industrial 802.3bt 90W PoE Media Converter

Datasheet
Manual

  • RP-IMC811FPN is an Industrial PoE Converter providing superior performance in stability, environmental adaptability. It equips with one 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and one slot for 100/1000BASE-X SFP.

    The RP-IMC811FPN is a high power bt device also backward compatible with both 90W PoH and 60W uPoE to be used as a general usage high power PoE product. The 90W PoE port is used to power outdoor speed domes, outdoor lamps, and other ultra-high power PD devices. It is designed for Security, Transportation and Telco applications to expand your network distances.

    The operating temperature range from -40 to 75 Degree C allows RP-IMC811FPN to be placed in almost any difficult environment. With IP30 industrial case protection, the RP-IMC811FPN provides a high level of immunity against corrosion and electromagnetic interference.RP-IMC811FPN also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    • IEEE 802.3bt PSE device
    • Compliant with both 90W PoH and 60W uPoE
    • Redundant Dual DC 52V-56V Power Input
    • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP) function
    • Supports automatically switch mode and converter mode
    • Adjustable SFP speed 100M or 1000M
    • Surge protection on power input
    • ESD protection on RJ-45 port
    • Provides Far End Fault function on FX
    • Provides increased Noise Immunity

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure,
    • IEEE 802.3af for POE
    • IEEE 802.3at for POE+/POE++
    • IEEE 802.3bt
    • Compliant with 60W uPoE standard
    • Compliant with 95W Power over HDBaseT (PoH) standard
    Data Processing
    • Ports speed are the same: Converter mode
    • Ports speed are not the same: Switch mode (store and forward)
    Flow Control
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    Switch Architecture
    • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 4Gbps
    MAC Table Size
    • 1K
    Jumbo Frame
    • 16KB
    Packet Buffer Size
    • 512Kbits
    Interface
    • 1x RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT(X) PSE with PoE Output power up to 90Watts
    • 1x 100/1000M SFP slot
    Network Cable
    • UTP/STP above Cat.5e Cable
    • EIA/TIA-568 10-ohm (100m)
    • Fiber Cable (Multi-mode):50/125um,62.5/125um
      Fiber Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
    Protocol
    • CSMA/CD
    POE Pin Assignment
    • Pin 1 (V-), 2 (V-), 3 (V+), 6 (V+)
    • Pin 4 (V+), 5 (V+), 7 (V-), 8 (V-)
    LED indicators
    • PWR 1,2(Green)
    • SFP Lnk/Act (Green)
    • RJ-45: Lnk/Act (Green), PoE (Amber)
    DIP Switch
    • DIP1: OFF-LFP disabled (Default)
      ON-LFP enabled
    • DIP 2: OFF-SFP speed 1000M (Default)
      ON-SFP speed 100M

    Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) is when copper side signal lost or disconnect, fiber side link signal will actively off, when fiber side signal lost or disconnect, copper side link signal will also actively off.

    Reverse polarity protection
    • Present
    Overload current protection
    • Present
    Power Supply
    • Redundant Dual DC 52V-56V Power Input
    Power Consumption
    • 3Watts @52VDC full load
    Removable

    Terminal Block

    • 4 pin contact terminal block for power input
    • Wire range : 0.34mm^2 to 2.5mm^2
    • Solid wire (AWG) : 12-24/14-22
    • Stranded wire(AWG) : 12-24/14-22
    • Wire Strip length : 7-8mm
    • Torque : 5lb-In/0.5Nm/0.56Nm
    Operating Temperature
    • -40℃~75℃
    Operating Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature
    • -40℃~85℃
    Housing
    • Rugged Aluminum ,IP30 Protection
    Dimension
    • 103.5 x 32 x 81.5mm (LxWxD)
    Installation mounting
    • DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
    Safety
    • IEC EN60950-1
    EMC 
    • CE, FCC, EN 55032/24
    EMI
    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
    EMS
    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
    • IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
    • IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
    Vibration
    • EN 50155 / EN 60068-2-6
    Shock
    • EN 50155 / EN 60068-2-27
    Free Fall
    • EN 50155 / EN 60068-2-32


  • RP-IMC811FPN 10/100/1000M TX to 100/1000M SFP Gigabit 802.3bt 90W PoE Industrial Media Converter

Related Products