RP-1002MG


RP-1002MG
1000Base-T to mini-GBIC Smart Gigabit Media Converter

  • The Converter provides one channel media conversion between 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX through mini-GBIC module. The Converter is a Plug-and-Play device, it provides optional management module (MOD-SNMP) that can control this media converter through the chassis system (RP-MCR116), the device can be controlled through Web Browser, SNMP and terminal emulation program. The management module will detect the default reset on the DIP switches and display out the status, also the management module can control the function through the chassis system.

    • Comply with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Standards
    • Provides one 1000Base-T port, one mini-GBIC port supporting either multi-mode or single-mode fiber
    • Supports Full Duplex and Auto-negotiation mode for Fiber port
    • Front panel diagnostic LED indications
    • Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
    • Provide Dip Switch to setting: Fiber (auto/manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)
    • Provided 19" system chassis for up to 16-converter with Redundant Power Supply for optional Expansion use
    • Monitor the status of duplex/ link for both media via management module MOD-MCSNMP through Media Converter Chassis System (MCR116)
    • Set Duplex force, LLR on/off for Fiber, ports on/off via the MOD-MCSNMP through MCR116
    • Provides link down source port information

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
    Interface 
    • 1* 1000Base-T with RJ45 connector
    • 1* 1000Base-SX/LX SFP slot
    Protocol 
    • CSMA/CD
    Data Transfer Rate 
    • 2000Mbps (Full Duplex)
    Network Media 1000Base-T
    • 4 pair Cat.5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm screened twisted-pair (STP),
      up to 100m
    1000Base-SX
    • 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable,up to 220m
    • 50/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable,up to 550m
    1000Base-LX
    • 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable
    Dip Switch 
    • Auto negotiation or Manual for Fiber
    • LLR enable or disable for Fiber
    LED Indicators 
    • Per Unit: Power
    • Per Port: Link/Activity
    Power Consumption 
    • 5.5W
    Power Supply 
    • External power Adapter DC5V/1A
    Environment 
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C
    • Operating Humidity: 10%~90%
    Dimension 
    • 120 * 88 * 25 mm
    Certification 
    • FCC, CE


  • RP-1002MG  1000Base-T to mini-GBIC Smart Gigabit Media Converter

Related Products