RP-MC301 series


RP-MC301 series
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Smart Media Converter

Datasheet
Manual

  • RP-MC301series Fast Ethernet Media Converter support conversion between 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX network. There are SC/ST/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media for various fiber optic applications, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a fiber backbone. Just a simple plug-and-play that can be easily installed into any scenario.

    RP-MC301 Series support DIP-Switch for enhancing smart function configuration. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP (link fault pass through) function and Flow-Control function. LFP (LLCF/LLR) can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net. LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loss the link, the converter's TP port will disconnect the link of transmit. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.

    The RP-MC301 series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or installation into the 14 Slot , 2U rack mount media converter chassis (RP-MCR314) for use at a central wiring closet.

    • 10/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade
    • Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets
    • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
    • Supporting auto-sense of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation
    • LFP(Link Fault Pass-through) function
    • Supporting the transmission of 100Base-FX or STM-1, compatible with other devices
    • Supporting low-time lag transmission
    • Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to 2048 bytes
    • Extremely low power consumption (less than 2W), reliable and stable performance
    • Options in single mode dual fiber or Multi-mode dual fiber

     

  • Standards
    • IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE802.3x Flow Control
    Wavelength
    • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
    Transmission distance
    • Multi-mode Dual-fiber: 2 km(50/125μm or 62.5/125μm );
    • Single mode Dual-fiber: 20/40 km(9/125μm);
    • Single mode Single-fiber: 20/40 km(9/125μm);
    • Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m
    Interface
    • One RJ45 port:
      Connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs, EIA568A/B
    • One optical port:
      Multi-mode Dual-fiber: SC or ST (50/125μm or 62.5/125μm)
      Single mode Dual-fiber: SC (9/125μm)
    Dip Switch
    • DIP1: LFP function
    • DIP2: Flow Control
    Conversion means
    • Store and Forward mode or Cut-Through mode
    Buffer space
    • Built in 128Kb RAM for data buffer
    Flow control
    • Full duplex: flow control;
    • Half duplex: back pressure
    LED indicators
    • PWR (power supply), FX LINK/ACT (optical link action)
    • FDX (full duplex), TX LINK/ACT (TP cable link/action)
    • TX 100 (TP cable rate 100M), FX100(fiber cable rate 100M)
    Power Consumption
    • 2W
    Power Supply
    • External power adapter DC5V1A
    Operating Temperature
    • -10~55°C
    Operating Humidity
    • 5% to 90% (Non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature
    • -40~75º C
    Dimension
    • 71×94 ×26 mm (W*D*H)
    Certification
    • FCC, CE

  • RP-MC301SC 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Smart Media Converter, MM/SC-2km
    RP-MC301C20 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Smart Media Converter, SM/SC-20km

Related Products