RP-ISG421A


RP-ISG421A
4-P Gigabit + 1-TP/SFP(100/1G) combo + 1-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Switch,
with External DC power DIN

Datasheet
Manual

  • RP-ISG421A is a 4-P Gigabit + 1-TP/SFP combo + 1-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Switch.RP-ISG421A  is designed for supporting standard industrial applications without complex setup to make the network truly plug-and-play. RP-ISG421A can be used to connect several Ethernet devices like Ethernet I/O, IP-Camera or other Ethernet switches. In addition, RP-ISG421A provides wild power input voltage range +12 ~ + 56Vdc for application flexibility which secures equipment against unregulated voltage and makes systems safer and more reliable. RP-ISG421A accepts 3 power input sources: PW1, PW2, and Power DIN (or external power adapter.  .

    With the 5 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, RP-ISG421A provides non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 10Gbps, RP-ISG421A performs wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss.

    The protection of compact IP-30 standard metal case allows for either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    • SFP port supports 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X speed
    • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
    • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
    • 1Mbits Memory Buffer
    • 1K MAC Address Table
    • Power Polarity Reverse Protect
    • With Overload Current Re-settable Fuse
    • IP-30 Protection
    • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design

     

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    Switch Architecture
    • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
    Data Processing
    • Store and Forward
    Flow Control
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    Jumbo Frame
    • 9KB
    MAC Table Size
    • 1K
    Packet Buffer Size
    • 1M
    Network Connector
    • 5 RJ-45 Port: 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X function, Full/Half duplex
    • 2 SFP slots: 100/1000M Base-X
    Network Cable
    • UTP/STP above Cat.5e Cable, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
    • Fiber Cable (Multi-mode):50/125um,62.5/125um
    • Fiber Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
    Protocol
    • CSMA/CD
    LED
    • PW1 (Green), PW2(Green), PW3 (Amber), RLY (Amber)
    • TX/RJ-45 port: LNK(Green)
    • SFP Fiber Per port: Link (Green)
    DIP Switch
    • DIP 1: OFF - Port 5 SFP (DEFAULT) ; ON - Port 5 TX
    • DIP 2: OFF - SFP 1000M ; ON - SFP 100M
    Reserve Polarity Protection
    • Present
    Overload Current Protection
    • Present
    Power Supply
    • Redundant Dual DC 12V-56V Power Input
    Power Consumption
    • 5.76W@48 VDC full load
    Alarm Relay Contact
    • Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @24VDC
      (Relay in “open” circuit mode when PW1 and PW2 are connected. in “short” circuit mode when only one power supply is connected)
    Removable Terminal Block
    • Provide 2 Redundant power, alarm relay contact ,6 Pin. And circular POWER DIN for power adapter
    • Wire range: 0.34mm^2 to 2.5mm^2
    • Solid wire (AWG):12-24/14-22
    • Stranded wire(AWG): 12-24/14-22
    • Torque:5lb-In/0.5Nm/0.56Nm
    • Wire Strip length: 7-8mm
    Environment
    • Operating temperature : -40°C~75°C
    • Storage temperature: -40°C ~85°C
    • Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% (Non-Condensing)
    Dimension
    • 142 x 43 x 105mm (LxWxD)
    Housing
    • Rugged Metal ,IP30 Protection
    Installation
    • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
    Certification Safety
    • LVD (EN62368-1)
    EMC
    • CE, FCC, EN 55032/35
    EMI
    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
    EMS 
    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
    • IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2KV; Sgnal: 2KV
    • IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
    Stability Testing
    • Vibration EN 60068-2-6, Shock EN 60068-2-27, Free Fall EN 60068-2-32

  •  

  • RP-ISG421A 4-P Gigabit + 1-TP/SFP(100/1G) combo + 1-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Switch,with External DC power DIN

Related Products