RP-IPG514-4F


RP-IPG514-4F
8-P Gigabit PoE + 2-P Gigabit + 4-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Managed Switch, w/ 2-Ultra 60W PoE

Datasheet
Manual
QIG
Firmware

  • RP-IPG514-4F is a Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch, providing 8 10/100/1000BaseT PoE PSE ports, 2 10/100/1000BaseT ports and 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports. It complies to IEEE 802.3at standard and able to deliver up to 30/60 watts power per port along with data on standard Ethernet cabling.

    The switch can be used to power any IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE PD devices with PoE power management feature, which eases the deployment effort of planning PoE power budget and eliminates the need for additional wiring to reach power source.

    RP-IPG514-4F supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety . RP-IPG514-4F features remote management by SNMP, and supports management functions, e.g. 802.1Q VLAN, 802.1x access control , IGMP v1/v2, proxy & snooping , QoS functions ... etc. Auto-MDIX function is supported for every TX port of the switch for easy cable connection.

    The switch with IP-30 standard metal case allows for either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

     

    • Provide 8 10/100/1000 BaseTX PoE ports, 2 10/100/1000 BaseTX, plus 4 100FX/1000BaseF SFP slots
    • IEEE 802.3af 15.4W / IEEE 802.3at 30W (2-pairs) & 60W (4-pairs) High Power PoE
    • Total PoE power budget: Max. 240W PSE power delivered
    • 9K Jumbo frames
    • L2 wire-speed switching engine
    • 8K MAC forwarding addresses
    • Network redundant LACP, Spanning tree STP, RSTP & MSTP, and quick Ring fail-over protection (< 20 ms)
    • Port-based /tag-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad/QinQ VLAN, Add/remove VLAN tags
    • Multicasting support IGMP v1/v2, proxy & snooping
    • Multicast/Broadcast/Flooding Storm Control
    • 1x access control
    • Per VLAN mirroring
    • CLI/Web/SNMP management interfaces
    • PoE PSE power management & PD power consumption monitoring
    • Dual power input & Reverse power protection
    • DIN-Rail and Wall mounting option

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    Interface
    • 8 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports, 802.3at PoE
    • 2 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
    • 4 x 100/1000Base SFP slots
    Operating mode
    • Store and forward, L2 wire-speed/non-blocking switching engine
    MAC addresses
    • 8K
    Jumbo frames
    • 9K Bytes
    RJ45 Ports
    • Support straight or cross wired cables
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation; Full and half duplex
    • 1500 VRMS 1 minute Ethernet isolation
    SFP (pluggable) Ports
    • Support 100FX SFP transceiver
    • Support 100/1000BaseT SFP transceiver
    • Fiber port connector: LC typically for fiber (depends on module)
    • Optimal fiber cable: Typical 50 or 62.5/125 μm for multimode (mm); Typical 8 or 9/125 μm for single mode (sm)
    Fast failover protection rings
    • Link loss recovery < 20ms
    • Support Single & Multiple rings; Ring coupling; Dual-homing; Chain
    Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP
    Port Trunk with LACP
    • Static trunk or Dynamic via LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    Flow control
    • IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back-Pressure(Half Duplex)
    Max VLANs
    • 1024
    VLAN Types
    • Port-based VLANs; MAC-based VLANs; IP Subnet-based VLANs Protocol-based VLANs
    • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLANs
    • RADIUS-assigned VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1ad Double Tagging (Q in Q)
    Multicast protocols
    • IGMP v1, v2 with up to 255 multicast groups
    • IGMP snooping and querying
    • Immediate leave and leave proxy
    • Throttling and filtering
    LLDP
    • IEEE 802.1ab Link layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
    Priority
    • IEEE 802.1p QoS
    Number of queues per port
    • 8
    Scheduling schemes
    • SPQ, WRR
    Traffic Shaper
    • port-based shaping
    RADIUS QoS
    • RADIUS-assigned QoS Class
    Port security
    • IP and MAC-based access control
    • IEEE 802.1X authentication Network Access Control
    • authentication via local database, RADIUS or TACACS+ AAA (Authentication, Accounting and Authorization)
    Storm Control
    • Multicast/Broadcast/Flooding Storm Control
    User Management interfaces
    • Cisco-like CLI (command line interface)
    • WEB-based Management
    • SNMP v1, v2c & v3
    • Telnet (5 sessions)
    Management Security
    • HTTPs, SSH
    • Radius Client for Management
    Upgrade & Restore
    • FTP for Configuration Import/Export,
    • FTP for Firmware Upgrade
    Diagnostic
    • Syslog
    • Per VLAN mirroring
    • Ethernet Copper connection diagnostic tool
    • SFP with DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring)
    MIBs
    • RFC 1757 RMON 1,2,3,9; RFC 2674 Q-Bridge MIB
    • RFC-1213 MIB-II; RFC-1493 Bridge MIB; RFC 2233 IF MIB
    DHCP
    • Client, Server, Relay, Snooping, Option 82
    NTP/SNTP
    • Yes
    System status
    • Device info/status; Ethernet port status; PoE status
    PoE management
    • Scheduling; power control; PoE PD power consumption monitoring
    Power input
    • Redundant Input Terminals
    Power Supply
    • 44-58 VDC (50~58V VDC for better PoE performance)
    PoE output power budget
    • Total power budget: 240W
    • Max PoE per port: 30W (Max. 60W for port 1 & port 2)
    Reverse power protection
    • Yes
    Transient protection
    • > 15,000 watts peak
    Power consumption
    • Max. 14W without PD connected
    • Max. 265W with 240W PSE power delivered
    LED Indicators
    • Power input status
    • Link & Speed
    • PoE Power applying
    • System Alarm
    Alarm relay output
    • Alarm relay output with current carrying capacity of 0.5A @ 24 VDC
    • Configurable alarm profile to enable Alarm LED, Alarm relay & SNMP traps
    Housing
    • IP30 Protection
    Installation mounting
    • DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
    Environment
    • Operating temperature: -40 to +75°C (cold startup at -40°C)
    • Storage temperature: -40 to +85 °C
    • Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
    Dimension
    • W77 x H154 x D128 mm
    Vibration, shock & freefall
    • IEC68-2-6, -27, -32
    Certification compliance
    • CE/FCC
    Electrical safety
    • CSA C22, EN61010-1, CE
    EMC
    • FCC Part 15, CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A
      IEC61000-4-2, -3, -4, -5, -6

  • RP-IPG514-4F   8-P Gigabit PoE + 2-P Gigabit + 4-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Managed Switch, w/ 2-Ultra 60W PoE

Related Products