RP-IPG512-4F


RP-IPG512-4F
8-P Gigabit + 4-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Managed 802.3at PoE Switch

RP-IPG512-4F_01 RP-IPG512-4F_01
Datasheet
Manual
QIG
Firmware

  • RP-IPG512-4F is a Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch, providing 8 10/100/1000BaseT PoE PSE ports and 4 SFP ports. The PoE device helps realize a centralized power supply solution, and it provides up to30 watts of power per port. It meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial applications, such as factory assembly line, automation, transportation and heavy Industrial factory. To create reliability in your network, RP-IPG512-4F equips with a proprietary redundant network protocol, which provides users with an easy way to establish an extra Ethernet network with ultra high-speed recovery time less than 20ms. RP-IPG512-4F supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and secure network safety . RP-IPG512-4F features remote management by SNMP, and supports management functions, e.g. 802.1Q VLAN, 802.1x access control , IGMP v1/v2, proxy & snooping , QoS functions ... etc.  Auto-MDIX function is supported for every TX port of the switch for easy cable connection. The switch with IP-30 standard metal case allows for either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

     

     

    • Provide 8 10/100/1000 Base TX PoE ports plus 4 100FX/1000BaseF SFP slots
    • IEEE 802.3af 15.4W / IEEE 802.3at 30W High Power PoE, total PoE power budget: 240W
    • 9K Jumbo frames
    •  8K MAC forwarding addresses
    • L2 wire-speed switching engine
    • Network redundant LACP, Spanning tree STP, RSTP & MSTP, and quick Ring fail-over protection (< 20 ms)
    • Port-based /tag-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad/ QinQ VLAN, Add/remove VLAN tags,
    • Multicasting support IGMP v1/v2, proxy & snooping
    • Multicast/Broadcast/Flooding Storm Control
    • IEEE802.1x access control
    • Per VLAN mirroring
    • CLI/Web/SNMP management interfaces
    • PoE PSE power management & PD power consumption
    • Dual power input & Reverse power protection
    • DIN-Rail and Wall mounting option

     


  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    Interface
    • 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ports
    • 4 x 100/1000Base SFP slots
    Operating mode
    • Store and forward, L2 wire-speed/non-blocking switching engine
    MAC addresses
    • 8K
    Jumbo frames
    • 9K Bytes
    RJ45 Ports
    • Support straight or cross wired cables
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation; Full and half duplex
    • 1500 VRMS 1 minute Ethernet isolation
    SFP (pluggable) Ports
    • Support 100FX SFP transceiver
    • Support 100/1000BaseT SFP transceiver
    • LC typically for fiber (depends on module)
    • Typical 50 or 62.5/125 μm for multimode (mm); Typical 8 or 9/125 μm for single mode (sm)
    Fast failover protection rings
    • Link loss recovery < 20ms
    • Single & Multiple rings supported
    Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP
    Port Trunk with LACP
    • Static trunk or Dynamic via LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    Flow control
    • IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back-Pressure(Half Duplex)
    Max VLANs
    • 256
    VLAN Types
    • Port-based VLANs
    • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLANs
    • IEEE 802.1ad Double Tagging (Q in Q)
    Multicast protocols
    • IGMP v1, v2 with up to 255 multicast groups
    • IGMP snooping and querying
    • Immediate leave and leave proxy
    • Throttling and filtering
    LLDP
    • IEEE 802.1ab Link layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
    Priority
    • IEEE 802.1p QoS
    Number of queues per port
    • 8
    Scheduling schemes
    • SPQ, WRR
    Traffic Shaper
    • port-based shaping
    Port security
    • IP and MAC-based access control
    • IEEE 802.1X authentication Network Access Control
    Storm Control
    • Multicast/Broadcast/Flooding Storm Control
    User Management interfaces
    • Cisco-like CLI (command line interface)
    • WEB-based Management
    • SNMP v1, v2c
    • Telnet (5 sessions)
    Management Security
    • HTTPs, SSH
    • Radius Client for Management
    Upgrade & Restore
    • FTP for Configuration Import/Export, FTP for Firmware Upgrade
    Diagnostic
    • Syslog
    • Per VLAN mirroring
    • Ethernet Copper connection diagnostic tool
    • SFP with DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring)
    MIBs
    • RFC 1757 RMON 1,2,3,9; RFC 2674 Q-Bridge MIB RFC-1213 MIB-II; RFC-1493 Bridge MIB; RFC 2233 IF MIB
    DHCP
    • Client, Server, Relay, Snooping, Option 82
    NTP/SNTP
    • Yes
    System status
    • Device info/status; Ethernet port status; PoE status
    PoE management
    • Scheduling; power control; PoE PD power consumption
    Power input
    • Redundant Input Terminals
    Input voltage range
    • 46-57 VDC
    Total PoE output power budget
    • 240W
    PoE PSE port output power management
    • Scheduling; power control; PoE PD power consumption
    Reverse power protection
    • Yes
    Transient protection
    • > 15,000 watts peak
    Power consumption
    • 15W without PD loading
    Indicators
    • Power input status
    • Link & Speed
    • PoE Power applying
    Housing
    • IP30 Protection
    Installation mounting
    • DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
    Environment
    • Operating temperature: -40 to +75°C (cold startup at -40°C)
    • Storage temperature: -40 to +85 °C
    • Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
    Dimension
    • 77 x 154 x 128mm (LxWxD)
    Vibration, shock & freefall
    • IEC68-2-6, -27, -32
    Certification compliance
    • CE/FCC/UL-508
    Electrical safety
    • CSA C22, EN61010-1, CE
    EMC
    • FCC Part 15, CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A IEC61000-4-2, -3, -4, -5, -6

  • RP-IPG512-4F   8-P Gigabit + 4-SFP(100/1G) slot Industrial Managed 802.3at PoE Switch

Related Products