RP-IMC621SC


RP-IMC621SC
2-P 10/100Base-TX PoE to 100Base-SX Industrial Media Converter

  • RP-IMC621 series is an Industrial PoE Converter providing superior performance in stability environmental adaptability. It equips with two 10/100 Base-TX and one fiber optic connector by which extends various distance.

    RP-IMC621 complies with IEEE 802.3af/at standards for supplying PoE power budget up to 60W. Its Smart Link feature acts as a watchdog for your critical ports that send port link fail signal to alarm relay when link down detected. And it can also be set as a media converter to execute LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) to notify remote site. The wild operating temperature range -40°C~75°C allows RP-IMC621 to be placed in almost any difficult environment.
       With IP30 industrial case protection, RP-IMC621 provides a high level of immunity against corrosion and electromagnetic interference. RP-IMC621 also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    • With “Smart Link” features to send link-fail signal to alarm relay by selectable 4 pin dip-switch for critical ports
    • Support Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) to notify remote site
    • With 2 port PSE, 30Watts power per port for IEEE802.3af/at
    • Reverse polarity protection
    • Surge protection diodes on power input.
    • ESD protection diodes on RJ-45 port
    • Provides increased Noise Immunity
    • Input voltage range from 48-56 VDC
    • Working in extreme environment -40°C to +75°C

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    • IEEE802.3af / at for POE
    Switch Architecture
    • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 600Mbps
    Data Processing
    • Store and Forward
    Flow Control
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    MAC Table Size
    • 1K
    Interface
    • 2 x RJ-45 Prot:
      10/100M Base-T(X) Auto negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X function, Full/Half duplex, POE+ 802.3af/at 30W PSE port
    • 1 x Fiber port:
      100 Base-FX SC MM Distance 2km,
      100 Base-FX SC SM Distance 10km,
      100 Base-FX ST Distance 2km
    LED indicators
    • RLY (Amber), PW (Green)
    • RJ-45 port: LNK(Green), POE(Amber)
    • FX(Green)
    DIP Switch
    • Dip 1: ON-Port 1 LFP enabled, OFF-LFP disabled (Default)
    • Dip 2: ON-Port 2 LFP enabled, OFF-LFP disabled (Default)
    • Dip 3: ON-Port 3 LFP enabled, OFF-LFP disabled (Default)
    • Dip 4: ON-LFP function on, OFF-LFP function off (Default)
    Power protection
    • Surge protection diodes on power input
    • Reverse polarity protection
    • Overload current protection
    Power Consumption
    • Max power consumption 3 Watts without POE
    • Max POE per port 36Watts at 56VDC input
    • Max total power with POE 72 Watts
    Power Input
    • 48-56VDC power input
    • PoE input 48-56VDC
    Removable Terminal Block
    • Provide 4 pin terminal block, V+, V-, and Relay
    • Wire range: 0.34mm^2 to 2.5mm^2
    • Solid wire (AWG):12-24/14-22
    • Stranded wire(AWG): 12-24/14-22
    • Torque:5lb-In/0.5Nm/0.56Nm
    • Wire Strip length: 7-8mm
    Alarm Relay
    • 24VDC @ 1A
    • Normal state – open, Relay LED OFF
    • Triggered states – short, Relay LED ON
    Environment
    • Operating Temperature: -40°C~75°C
    • Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
    • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~85°C
    Housing
    • High graded Aluminum, IP30 Protection
    Dimension
    • 103.5 x 32 x 81.5mm (HxWxD)
    Installation mounting
    • DIN Rail mounted, Wall Mounted
    Safety
    • IEC EN60950-1
    EMC/EMS 
    • CE, FCC
    EMI
    • FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
    Stability Testing
    • EN 50155 / EN 60068-2-6(Vibration), EN 50155 / EN 60068-2-27(Shock), EN 50155 / EN 60068-2-32(Free Fall)

  • RP-IMC621SC 2-P 10/100 Base-TX PoE to 100Base-SX Industrial Media Converter, Multi-mode, SC-2km
    RP-IMC621C10 2-P 10/100 Base-TX PoE to 100Base-SX Industrial Media Converter, Single-mode, SC-10km
    RP-IMC621ST 2-P 10/100 Base-TX PoE to 100Base-SX Industrial Media Converter, Multi-mode, ST-2km

Related Products